Past Events   view upcoming events

Events Archive

  • Tuesday, August 19, 2008 - 8:00pm - 11:00pm   map

  • Tuesday, June 17, 2008 - 8:30pm - 10:00pm   map

    SEM Ensemble @ Roulette

    Tuesday, June 17, 2008 - 8:30pm - 10:00pm   map

    SEM Ensemble @ Roulette
    20 Greene Street NY, NY

    Program:
    Roscoe Mitchell - Non-Cognitive Aspects of the City
    Muhal Abrams - Mergertone
    Petr Kotik - Asymmetric Landing
     

  • Sunday, June 15, 2008 - 8:00pm - 9:30pm   map

    SEM Ensemble @ Willow Place Auditorium (Bklyn)

    Sunday, June 15, 2008 - 8:00pm - 9:30pm   map

    SEM Ensemble @ Willow Place Auditorium
    26 Willow Place Brooklyn, NY

    Program:
    Roscoe Mitchell - Non-Cognitive Aspects of the City
    Muhal Abrams - Mergertone
    Petr Kotik - Asymmetric Landing

  • Saturday, June 14, 2008 - 8:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    Elliott Sharp's Orchestra Carbon @ The Stone

    Saturday, June 14, 2008 - 8:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    8pm - Quarks Swim Free

    10pm - Syndakit

  • Wednesday, June 11, 2008 - 8:00pm - 9:00pm   map

    Drungle/McIntyre/Rush/Kennedy @ The Stone

    Wednesday, June 11, 2008 - 8:00pm - 9:00pm   map

    Pete Drungle (piano, electronics), George Rush (upright and elec. bass), Fred Kennedy (drums), Chris McIntyre (trombone, Nord Lead2)

     

    A new Brooklyn-based collective made up of composer/performers working in various avant and otherwise musical realms. In addition to leading their own groups, collaborative experiences include Slavic Soul Party!, Guignol, Michael Portnoy, Ronald Shannon Jackson, Ne(x)tworks, and Klezmer Madness, among many others.

  • Thursday, June 5, 2008 - 8:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    Stone Benefit w/ John Zorn, Anthony Coleman, many others

    Thursday, June 5, 2008 - 8:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    8 & 10pm sets

     

    Personnel: John Zorn, Anthony Coleman, Brad Jones, Daniel Carter, Shanir Blumenkrantz, Louis Belogenis, Marty Ehrlich, Doug Weiselman, Sara Schoenbeck, Sean (sax), CJM.

  • Thursday, May 15, 2008 - 7:00pm - Saturday, May 17, 2008 - 10:00pm   map

    Let's Go Swimming: Tribute to Arthur Russell @ The Kitchen

    Thursday, May 15, 2008 - 7:00pm - Saturday, May 17, 2008 - 10:00pm   map

    Description
    5/15 - Screenings at 7 and 9pm of Wild Combination, a new documentary about AR by Matt Wolf


    5/16 & 17 - Songs and other things by Nick Hallett & Alex Waterman + Nat Baldwin + Rebecca Gates + Joel Gibb


    Instrumental music:

    5/16 - Tower of Meaning

    Bill Ruyle (perc/conductor), Cornelius Dufallo (violin), Okkyung Lee (cello), Peter Hess (alto sax/clarinet), Shelley Burgon (harp), Matt Bauder (tenor sax/clarinet), Chris McIntyre (trombone)


    5/17 - The Singing Tractors

    Peter Zummo (Music Director/trombone), Bill Ruyle (perc), Ernie Brooks (bass gtr), Cornelius Dufallo (violin), Okkyung Lee (cello), Shelley Burgon (harp), Chris McIntyre (trombone)

     


    New York Times review


    More info at thekitchen.org

  • Saturday, May 3, 2008 - 2:00pm - 4:00pm   map

    Dialogics: Ne(x)tworks at Chelsea Art Museum (3 of 3)

    Saturday, May 3, 2008 - 2:00pm - 4:00pm   map

    Dialogics: Ne(x)tworks at Chelsea Art Museum [gmap]
    2008 Residency
    Saturday, May 3, 2PM

    Joan La Barbara - voice, Kenji Bunch - viola, Shelley Burgon - harp/elec, Yves Dharamraj - cello, Cornelius Dufallo - violin, Miguel Frasconi - glass/elec, Stephen Gosling - piano/synth, Ariana Kim - violin, Chris McIntyre - trombone

    Music by Ne(x)tworks
    Shelley Burgon - glass trees (2007)
    Cornelius Dufallo - Concerto Grosso (2004)
    Yves Dharamraj - Waiting for 950 (2007)
    Joan La Barbara - Scatter*
    Miguel Frasconi - Tasks & Objects (2007)
    Chris McIntyre - Raster for quintet*
    Ariana Kim - Patterns*
    Kenji Bunch - Contingencies*

    * = world premiere
     

  • Wednesday, April 16, 2008 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    CJM solo & Gods Green Ghost @ GiG, Santa Fe, NM

    Wednesday, April 16, 2008 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map


    Santa Fe Reporter Pick of the Day

     

    CJM (trombone, laptop, composition), Chris Jonas (saxophones, composition), rosS Hamlin (elec. gtr, bass gtr, compositions), J.A. Deane (bass flute), Katie Harlow (cello), Milton Villarrubia (perc)

  • Friday, April 11, 2008 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    Ne(x)tworks @ The Kitchen (Eastman, Vierk)

    Friday, April 11, 2008 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    The Kitchen
    Friday, April 11, 8PM
    [gmap]

    Music of Julius Eastman and Lois V. Vierk

    Julius Eastman
    Stay On It (full ensemble)
    Piano 2 (Joseph Kubera, piano)

    Lois V. Vierk
    River Beneath the River (string quartet)
    Into the Brightening Air (string quartet)

    Joan La Barbara - voice, Kenji Bunch - viola, Shelley Burgon - harp/elec, Yves Dharamraj - cello, Cornelius Dufallo - violin, Miguel Frasconi - glass/elec, Stephen Gosling - piano/synth, Ariana Kim - violin, Chris McIntyre - trombone

    Guest:
    Danny Tunick - percussion
     

  • Saturday, April 5, 2008 - 2:00pm - 4:00pm   map

    Dialogics: Ne(x)tworks at Chelsea Art Museum (2 of 3)

    Saturday, April 5, 2008 - 2:00pm - 4:00pm   map

    Dialogics: Ne(x)tworks at Chelsea Art Museum [gmap]
    2008 Residency
    Saturday, April 5, 2PM

    Joan La Barbara - new work
    Miguel Frasconi - new work
    Alvin Curran - Selections from The Alvin Curran Fake Book

    Joan La Barbara - voice, Shelley Burgon - harp/elec, Yves Dharamraj - cello, Cornelius Dufallo - violin, Miguel Frasconi - glass/elec, Stephen Gosling - piano/synth, Chris McIntyre - trombone

  • Friday, April 4, 2008 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    MATA 08 - Either/Or, Newspeak, Sean Griffin premiere @ the Brooklyn Lyceum

    Friday, April 4, 2008 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    PROGRAM:

    Either/Or
    Richard Carrick - Towards Qualia [15 min]violin, cello, piano, saxophone, flute, cimbalom/percussion

    Julius Eastman - Tripodinstrumentation TBD

    Andrew Byrne - White Bone Country [15 min]piano, percussion

    Newspeak: Missy Mazzoli - In Spite of All This

    Voice, Violin, Cello, Clarinet, Synth, Electric Guitar, Drumset, Vibraphone

    David T. Little - sweet light crude
    Voice, Violin, Cello, Clarinet, Synth, Electric Guitar, Drumset, Vibraphone

    Oscar Bettison - Breaking & Entering (with aggravated assault)
    Violin, Cello, Clarinet, Synth, Electric Guitar, Drumset, Percussion [junk metal]

    INTERMISSION

    combined ensemble
    Sean Griffin - 2008 MATA Commission premiere
    2 vocalists, 3 percussionists, cello, Electric guitar, Synthesizer/Piano 

  • Thursday, April 3, 2008 - 7:00pm - 8:30pm   map

    MATA 08 - Audio Culture: Christoph Cox Lecture @ the Brooklyn Lyceum

    Thursday, April 3, 2008 - 7:00pm - 8:30pm   map

    Main Space

    Cox discusses concepts behind his innovative book Audio Culture and the ontology of sound art. Post-lecture discussion between Cox and Micah Silver.

  • Thursday, April 3, 2008 - 2:00pm - 7:00pm   map

    MATA 08 - Sound: Margolis, Moore, Schumacher, Wolman, Stone @ the Brooklyn Lyceum

    Thursday, April 3, 2008 - 2:00pm - 7:00pm   map

    PROGRAM (1-hour each):Al Margolis - What Makes a Sound? (argument)

    Stefan Moore - Three Steepings OR In::Out/Out::In

    Michael Schumacher - Unintending

    Amnon Wolman - Low Ground Clearance

    Carl Stone - Kantipur

  • Wednesday, April 2, 2008 - 8:00pm - 9:30pm   map

    MATA 08 - The Knights @ the Brooklyn Lyceum

    Wednesday, April 2, 2008 - 8:00pm - 9:30pm   map

    PROGRAMAaron Gervais - Culture No. 3 (2006)
    fl/pic, cl, hn, trb, pno, perc, vn, va, vc, db

    Jennifer Fitzgerald - A Thousand Machines (2007)cl, vn, pno

    Nico Muhly - I Know Where Everything Is (2007)fl, cl, vn, cl

    Judd Greenstein - At the end of a really great day (2007)fl, cl, vn, cl

    Ziboukle Martinayite - 2008 MATA Commissionfl, cl, ob, bsn, trb, hn, pno, perc, vn, va, vc, db

  • Wednesday, April 2, 2008 - 6:30pm - 7:45pm   map

    MATA 08 - Sound: Rosenfield, Vitiello, Frasconi @ the Brooklyn Lyceum

    Wednesday, April 2, 2008 - 6:30pm - 7:45pm   map

    Program:Marina Rosenfeld - anti-Warhol movement (in 16 cues) OR cephissus landscape
    Stephen Vitiello - Dolly Ascending OR Rush and LullabyMiguel Frasconi - Intensive Care

  • Wednesday, April 2, 2008 - 1:00pm - 2:30pm   map

    MATA 08 - Sound: Henderson, Parkins/Henderson @ the Brooklyn Lyceum

    Wednesday, April 2, 2008 - 1:00pm - 2:30pm   map

    Doug Henderson - The Nature of the 102nd Thing (of 10,000)Zeena Parkins/Doug Henderson - Polyphonic Projections

    Diapason Gallery [http://www.diapasongallery.org/]

  • Tuesday, April 1, 2008 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    MATA 08 - Boston Modern Orchestra Project @ the Brooklyn Lyceum

    Tuesday, April 1, 2008 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    PROGRAMLisa Bielawa - Double Violin Concerto
    NY PremiereColin Jacobsen, violin
    Carla Kihlstedt, violin

    Ken Ueno - On a Sufficient Condition for the Existence of Most Specific HypothesisNY Premiere
    Ken Ueno, throat singer

    Alejandro Rutty - The Conscious Sleepwalker LoopsNY Premiere

    Derek Hurst - CladesWorld Premiere
    Firebird Ensemble

  • Tuesday, April 1, 2008 - 6:30pm - 7:45pm   map

    MATA 08 - Sound: Leif Inge's 9 Beet Stretch @ the Brooklyn Lyceum

    Tuesday, April 1, 2008 - 6:30pm - 7:45pm   map

    Program:Leif Inge - 9 Beet Stretch

    Diapason Gallery [http://www.diapasongallery.org/]

  • Tuesday, April 1, 2008 - 12:30pm - 2:00pm   map

    MATA 08 - Sound: Henderson, Parkins/Henderson @ the Brooklyn Lyceum

    Tuesday, April 1, 2008 - 12:30pm - 2:00pm   map

    Program:Doug Henderson - The Nature of the 102nd Thing (of 10,000)
    Zeena Parkins/Doug Henderson - Polyphonic Projections

    Co-producer:Diapason Gallery [http://www.diapasongallery.org/]

  • Saturday, March 15, 2008 - 10:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    Elliott Sharp and Orchestra Carbon @ The Stone

    Saturday, March 15, 2008 - 10:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    Orchestra Carbon performs Quarks Swim Free
    Elliott Sharp and Orchestra Carbon

    10pm, $10
    This is the latest of E#'s algorithmic compositions for large ensemble based on genetic models, bird flocking drum choirs, and recombinant RNA.
    The Stone E 2nd St & Ave C NY, NY

  • Friday, March 7, 2008 - 9:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    SEM Ensemble @ Experimental Intermedia

    Friday, March 7, 2008 - 9:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    S.E.M Ensemble @ Experimental Intermedia
    224 Centre Street, NYC [gmap], 9pm

    Petr Kotik - Solos and Incidental Harmonies
    Petr Kotik - String Quartet
    Mary Bellamy - String Quartet
    Elliott Sharp - String Quartets (2)

    Petr Kotik (flute), Karl Resnick, Terry Szor (trumpet), Julie Josepheson, Chris McIntyre (trombone), Peter Wise, Joe Bergen (percussion), Conrad Harris, Lynn Bechtold (violin), Lev Zhurbin (viola), Ludmila Konstantinova (cello)

  • Tuesday, March 4, 2008 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    Composers Concordance @ The Cutting Room

    Tuesday, March 4, 2008 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    An evening of all works for the brass trio B3+ (Dave Taylor - bass trombone, John Clark - horn, Franz Hackl - trumpet) with the composer/performers. CJM premiere's his work quartet music: part 1, performing on Nord synth and laptop.

  • Saturday, March 1, 2008 - 12:00pm - 2:00pm   map

    Dialogics: Ne(x)tworks @ Chelsea Art Museum (1 of 3)

    Saturday, March 1, 2008 - 12:00pm - 2:00pm   map

    Dialogics: Ne(x)tworks at Chelsea Art Museum [gmap]
    2008 Residency
    Saturday, March 1, 2PM

    Shelley Burgon - Josephine's Tiger
    Cornelius Dufallo - H/A
    NxW Trio - Emergences
    Jon Gibson - Multiples & Anthem for Relative Calm

    Shelley Burgon - Harp/Electronics, Yves Dharamraj - Cello, Cornelius Dufallo – Director, Violin, Miguel Frasconi - Glass Instruments/Electronics, Joan La Barbara – Voice, Chris McIntyre – Curator, Trombone/Electronics
     
    guest artist: 
    Sylvie Courvoisier, piano 

  • Thursday, February 21, 2008 - 8:00pm - 9:00pm   map

    CJM Sounds: New Solos and Works for improvisers @ the Stone

    Thursday, February 21, 2008 - 8:00pm - 9:00pm   map

    CJM (trombone, Nord Lead, laptop), Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon), Members of Ne(x)tworks - Shelley Burgon (harp, electronics), Miguel Frasconi (glass, electronics)

    First performance of selections from morphi studies for trombone with and without electronics, along with new graphic & strategic works for improvisers. Zeena Parkins, curator.

    http://www.thestonenyc.com/

  • Wednesday, February 6, 2008 - 8:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    TILT SIXtet @ Issue Project Room

    Wednesday, February 6, 2008 - 8:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    TILT SIXtet & Chris Jonas' the Sun Spits Cherries
    Issue Project Room
    Opening night of Horn Week, co-curated by Chris McIntyre

    TILT SIXtet
    Russ Johnson & Nate Wooley - trumpet
    Curtis Hasselbring & Chris McIntyre - trombone
    John Altieri & Joe Exley - tuba
    John King - laptop
    Chris Jonas - soprano sax & conduction

    TILT Brass' SIXtet project reconvenes for opening night IPR's Horn Week with music from composer, guitarist and Cunningham Co. music co-director John King, TILT's own Chris McIntyre, and a new work by soprano sax phenom Chris Jonas.

    www.tiltbrass.org

    TILT SIXtet with John King and Chris Jonas
    L to R: CJM, John King (back), Curtis Hasselbring, Nate Wooley (back),
    John Altieri, Russ Johnson, Chris Jonas, Joe Exley

    TILT SIXtet at ISSUE Project Room
  • Wednesday, February 6, 2008 - Saturday, February 9, 2008   map

    Horn Week @ ISSUE Project Room

    Wednesday, February 6, 2008 - Saturday, February 9, 2008   map

    Horn Week

    Feb 6 - 9, 2008
    Issue Project Room

    A week of music made with wind, including TILT SIXtet, co-curated with Suzanne Fiol.

    Wed 6
    >TILT SIXtet
    >Chris Jonas' Sun Spits Cherries

    Thu 7 
    Solo|Trio
    >Sara Schoenbeck
    >Herb Robertson
    >Matt Bauder

    Fri 8 
    >Nmperign
    >Daniel Carter & Marianne Giosa

    Sat 9
    >Marty Ehrlich Alto Quartet
    >Matana Roberts

  • Friday, January 25, 2008 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    MATA Interval 1.2 @ Issue Project Room

    Friday, January 25, 2008 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    Friday, Jan 25, 2008
    MATA Interval 1.2
    Issue Project Room

    232 3rd Street, 3rd floor, Brooklyn, NY 11215

    INTERVAL 1.2 Friday, January 25, 2008, 8 pm, $10 featuring Ha-Yang Kim, Matt Welch, Lukas Ligeti and Marco Cappelli with performances by Odd Appetite and Flux Quartet Curated by Ha-Yang Kim as part of the MATA Interval Curatorial Associates Program

  • Saturday, January 12, 2008 - 9:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    Anthony Coleman's Music @ Brecht Forum’s Neues Kabarett

    Saturday, January 12, 2008 - 9:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    Anthonly Coleman Music @ Brecht Forum’s Neues Kabarett

    CJM performs on a piece written earlier in '07 for Ne(x)tworks called Seven at the Golden Shovel. The event features a new commissioned work for strings, performed by Jennifer Choi & Cornelius Duffalo (violins), Stephanie Griffith (viola), Alex Waterman (cello).

    Neues Kabarett Myspace

  • Friday, November 30, 2007 - 8:30pm - 10:00pm   map

    MATA Interval debut @ Issue Project Room

    Friday, November 30, 2007 - 8:30pm - 10:00pm   map

    Kick-off of MATA's new bi-monthly series. In co-production with IPR, the debut features the music and video with Jessica Pavone, Zach Layton and Ray Sweeten. Check the Interval page for more info.