Past Events   view upcoming events

Events Archive

  • Sunday, June 4, 2006 - 4:00pm - 6:00pm   map

    7x7 Trombone Band with School of Hard Knocks (Yoshiko Chuma, choreographer) at Bard College

    Sunday, June 4, 2006 - 4:00pm - 6:00pm   map

    Rehearsal (5/26) and workshop performance (6/4) of CJM's new collaborative work with Yoshiko Chuma titled Sundown, which was awarded a Live Music For Dance grant.

  • Friday, June 2, 2006 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    Elliott Sharp's Orchestra Carbon at Issue Project Room

    Friday, June 2, 2006 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    Quarks Swim Free is E#'s latest algorithmic piece for Orchestra Carbon. For 11 musicians and based on prime numbers, Quarks Swim Free creates a dense primordial soup filled with high-energy collisions, gnashing grooves, and warped melodies. Quarks Swim Free premiered at the Venice Biennale in 2003.

    E# - guitar/electronics, CJM - trombone, Rudresh Mahanthappa - alto sax, Kinan - clarine, Rachel Golub - violin, Tomas Ulrich - cello, Kevin Ray - bass, Danny Tunnick - perc, Jenny Lin - piano

  • Saturday, May 20, 2006 - 6:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    Aki Onda Cassette Memories: a solo performance at the Kitchen

    Saturday, May 20, 2006 - 6:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    Co-Curated by CJM with Matthew Lyons

    Aki Onda performs his extended solo performance-installation, Cassette Memories, in which he plays back and manipulates selections from his vast collection of taped field-recordings he has made for more than fourteen years.

  • Friday, May 19, 2006 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    Aki Onda’s Invisible Ensemble and special guest Shelley Hirsch at the Kitchen

    Friday, May 19, 2006 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    Co-Curated by CJM with Matthew Lyons

    Japanese musician and composer Aki Onda, known for his work with hand-held cassette recorders and electronics, presents a concert evening with Aki Onda’s Invisible Ensemble, a largely improvisational group that generates imaginary sonic landscapes featuring Onda, Miguel Frasconi on glass percussion, and Marina Rosenfeld on turntables, as well as a duet with vocalist/performer Shelley Hirsch.

  • Thursday, May 18, 2006 - 8:30pm - 10:00pm   map

    David First at Roulette

    Thursday, May 18, 2006 - 8:30pm - 10:00pm   map

    Composer/guitarist David First will present Rocking Pipeline Witness Apologies to Dennis – a new drone-field work dedicated to the memory of his teacher Dennis Sandole, featuring Peter Zummo (trombone,) “Blue” Gene Tyranny (harmonically-tuned keyboards,) Christopher McIntyre (trombone) and First (guitar/laptop.)

  • Wednesday, May 17, 2006 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    Ne(x)tworks at Issue Project Room

    Wednesday, May 17, 2006 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    SILOMUSIC: Ne(x)tworks 2006Ne(x)tworks residency at IPR continues:

    Selections from Joan La Barbara's opera WoolfSong

  • Friday, April 28, 2006 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    DownTown Ensemble's Flexible Orchestra at St. Peter's Church

    Friday, April 28, 2006 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    Premiere of Elements (for Tenney), a commission work by CJM for 11 trombones and mixed quartet. Also featured on the program are new or revised works by Daniel Goode, Barbara Benary, and Peter Zummo, as well as the "resurrection" of Fredric Rzewski's Last Judgment (subtitled for solo trombone, or several echoing trombones not quite in unison).

    Flexible Orchestra personnel:

    trombones:
    Monique Buzzarte
    Darryl Gregory
    Curtis Hasselbring
    Ben Herrinigton
    Kevin James
    Bridget Macdonald
    CJM
    Steve Swell
    Dave Taylor
    Deborah Weisz
    Peter Zummo

    Barbara Benary - viola
    Daniel Goode - Bflat clarinet
    JD Parran - Bflat and alto clarinet, alto saxophone
    Mustafa Ahmed & Chris Nappi - percussion 

  • Wednesday, April 19, 2006 - 9:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    Ne(x)tworks at Issue Project Room

    Wednesday, April 19, 2006 - 9:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    SILOMUSIC: Ne(x)tworks 2006

    The ensemble's residency at IPR continues:

    Selections from Kenji Bunch's opera Woman in the Dunes

  • Friday, April 7, 2006 - 9:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    TILT Brass Band at BAMcafe

    Friday, April 7, 2006 - 9:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    TILT makes its BAMcafé debut taking cues from many areas of compositional thought. The evening includes Anthony Coleman's Set Into Motion and TILT member Chris McIntyre's written and improvised hybrid work Stitch No.2 (both created for the ensemble). Set Into Motion is "a fantasy on associations with brass instruments" that puts Gil Evans with Gustav Mahler with ongo (from the Central African Republic). Also on the program is Swell Piece and Swell Piece No. 2 from legendary composer James Tenney's seminal late 60's/early 70's process work Postal Pieces. Light Over Water, a little-known early work by composer John Adams is fashioned into a TILT-specific realization from manuscript sketches and features Anthony Coleman and Stephen Gosling on keyboards.

    Greg Evans (cond.); CJ Camerieri, Taylor Haskins, Charlie Porter (trumpet); John Clarke, Ann Ellsworth (horn); Joe Fiedler, Chris McIntyre (trombone), Mike Boschen (bass trombone); Andrew Bove (tuba); Chris Nappi (perc.); Anthony Coleman, Stephen Gosling (synth) 

  • Wednesday, March 22, 2006 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    Ne(x)tworks @ ISSUE Project Room (SILOMUSIC)

    Wednesday, March 22, 2006 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    SILOMUSIC: Ne(x)tworks 2006

    Ne(x)tworks embarks on a season-long residency at the new Brooklyn home of IPR in Carrol Gardens, featuring a different program each month,

    New and revised works for the group by violinist/composer Cornelius Dufallo and CJM, including a collaborative work that features a multi-channel sound installation by McIntyre within which Dufallo presents a new ensemble work.

    PRESS RELEASE 

  • Friday, February 24, 2006 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    Gold Sparkle Brass Band at Union Pool

    Friday, February 24, 2006 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    The small-band version of GSBB gathers in the 'Burg for a Mardi Gras hang.

    Charles Waters - clarinet, alto & soprano sax, Sabir Mateen - clarinet, tenor sax, CJM - trombone, Ron Caswell - tuba, Ryan Sawyer - drums

  • Friday, January 6, 2006 - 9:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    LOTET at BAMcafE

    Friday, January 6, 2006 - 9:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    A much anticipated second outing for McIntyre's low frequency acoustelectric ensemble LOTET, kicking off BAMcafÈ's month-long series called Fort Greene Scene [CJM is indeed a new FG constituent!]. McIntyre's compositions for the group apply its diverse, bass-heavy ensemble colors to canvas' of pulsing and visceral music from the bottom up. CJM has generated an entirely new repertoire for this group of hyper-talented New York musicians, ranging in style from propulsive groove charts · la Big Fun-era Miles, to graphic score and improvised soundscapes.

    Andrew Barker (cello, percussion), Kato Hideki (electric bass, EH bass synth), Raz Mesinai (percussion, electronics), Marcus Rojas (tuba), and Charles Waters (bass clarinet).

  • Wednesday, January 4, 2006 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    Charlie Waters Quartet at the Stone

    Wednesday, January 4, 2006 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    CWQ revisits Chroma Colossus, a 13 movement musical transliteration of author Colson Whitehead's book Colossus of New York. In Waters' words, "The suite mixes cinematic interludes, antique jazz and hard swinging free bop to create a musical soundscape of the city."

    Charles Waters (alto sax/clarinet), CJM (trombone), George Rush (bass), Andrew Barker (drum kit).

  • Sunday, December 4, 2005 - 10:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    Gold Sparke Brass Band at Tonic

    Sunday, December 4, 2005 - 10:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    BARKER, BEMKEY, CASWELL, DORR, MATEEN, MCINTYRE, LAVELLE, STETSON, and WATERS.

  • Wednesday, November 30, 2005 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    TILT Brass Band at Tonic

    Wednesday, November 30, 2005 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    TILT convenes at Tonic in its full-blown 10-piece configuration for an evening of new and challenging works. The program includes premieres from New York Noise pioneer Anthony Coleman (Set Into Motion) and co-leader Chris McIntyre (Stitch No.2), a dynamic comprovisational piece written for the group by TILT’s acclaimed percussionist Kevin Norton (Folk Medicine), and Mr. Coleman’s a tone? a note? anto-e?, a “gutbucket free reading of some moments out of Iannis Xenakis' great work for Piano and Brass Instruments, Eonta,” featuring AC on piano.

    PRESS RELEASE

  • Friday, October 7, 2005 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    TILT Brass Band at the Whitney

    Friday, October 7, 2005 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    TILT plays classic American maverick Carl Ruggles's Angels and an improvisation based on various bits of Edgar Varese's music. Part of an entire program of Ruggles and Varese organized by Whitney curator Limor Tomer.

  • Sunday, October 2, 2005 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    CJM's 7x7 Trombone Band with School of Hard Knocks (Yoshiko Chuma, choreographer) at West 55th between 6th and 7th Ave.

    Sunday, October 2, 2005 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    Repeat performance of Chuma's River To River Festival work 7x7x7x7x7, featuring CJM's score stumplimity: river.

  • Saturday, September 10, 2005 - 2:00pm - 5:00pm   map

    7X7 Trombone Band with Michael Portnoy at Grand Street's Parade

    Saturday, September 10, 2005 - 2:00pm - 5:00pm   map

    Performance artsit Michael Portnoy folds a 5-piece version of the 7X7 trombonophiles for this avant parade traveling down Grand Street. Participants range from visual artists, choreographers, Hungry March Band, and many others.

    Art Parade info - Deitch website

  • Wednesday, August 24, 2005 - 4:00pm - Sunday, August 28, 2005 - 10:00pm   map

    School of Hard Knocks (Yoshiko Chuma, choreographer) at East Village Howl Festival

    Wednesday, August 24, 2005 - 4:00pm - Sunday, August 28, 2005 - 10:00pm   map

  • Tuesday, July 12, 2005 - 12:00pm - Saturday, July 16, 2005 - 10:00pm   map

    Merce Cunningham Dance Co. at Lincoln Center

    Tuesday, July 12, 2005 - 12:00pm - Saturday, July 16, 2005 - 10:00pm   map

    Joining 111 other instrumentalists, 3 electronic musicians, and 15 dancers to perform the Cunningham/Cage/Tudor work Ocean.

    New York Times preview

  • Saturday, June 25, 2005 - 4:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    House Blend at the Kitchen

    Saturday, June 25, 2005 - 4:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    Curated by CJM, Kitchen House Blend revisits three pieces from its repertoire of commissioned works created since 2000. A "grand finale" performance of this stellar group of 10 NYC musicans, the evening includes works by Kitty Brazelton, Matthew Shipp, and Lee Hyla.

  • Thursday, June 9, 2005 - 12:00pm - Friday, June 10, 2005 - 11:00pm   map

    Ne(x)tworks recording the music of Earle Brown at SUNY Purchase

    Thursday, June 9, 2005 - 12:00pm - Friday, June 10, 2005 - 11:00pm   map

    The band comes together upstate to record a number of this seminal composers works, including Folio, Four Systems, and several smaller chamber works.

  • Thursday, June 2, 2005 - 7:30pm - Friday, June 3, 2005 - 9:30pm   map

    CJM's 7x7 Trombone Band with School of Hard Knocks (Yoshiko Chuma, choreographer) along the Hudson Promenade

    Thursday, June 2, 2005 - 7:30pm - Friday, June 3, 2005 - 9:30pm   map

    Premiere of a new comprovisational work by CJM entitled stuplimity: river. In collaboration with choreographer Yoshiko Chuma. The evening includes performances along the Hudson Promenade by AOTB alumi Jane Comfort/Jon Gibson, Butch Morris, Marta Renzi and David Van Tieghem.

    Detailed 7x7 information

    NY Times Review

  • Wednesday, June 1, 2005 - 12:00pm - 4:00pm   map

    CJM's 7x7 Trombone Band at the River to River Festival

    Wednesday, June 1, 2005 - 12:00pm - 4:00pm   map

    DEBUT PERFORMANCE

    7x7 members: CJM, Joe Fiedler, Jacob Garchik, Ben Gerstein, Richard Marriot, Steve Swell, and Peter Zummo

    Detailed 7x7 information

    As part of the River to River Fest 2005

  • Thursday, May 19, 2005 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    Ne(x)tworks at Issue Project Room

    Thursday, May 19, 2005 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    Ne(x)tworks gears up for its June recording session of Earle Brown's music, performing several of his open scores and new works from Neil Dufallo, Kenji Bunch, Joan La Barbara, and CJM (entitled Conversions).

  • Wednesday, May 11, 2005 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    Members of TILT brass band, Flux Quartet, and Downtown Ensemble, others at the Whitney

    Wednesday, May 11, 2005 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    A Portrait of James Tenney

    North American Premiere of the complete Forms I-IV [1993] as well as two world premieres: 4 Inventions for piano solo [1953/4] and For piano and... [2005] for piano, string quartet, and an ensemble of 15+ musicians. In preparation for the Whitney program, the ensemble will work with Mr. Tenney during open rehearsals on May 9 and 10.

  • Sunday, May 8, 2005 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    Members of TILT brass band, Ne(x)tworks, Downtown Ensemble, pianist Jenny Lin, others at Issue Project Room

    Sunday, May 8, 2005 - 8:00pm - 10:00pm   map

    James Tenney: Postal Pieces

    Kick off to a semi-festival of legendary composer James Tenney’s music. Program includes the Postal Pieces for multiple instruments (1965-71), Collage #1 ("Blue Suede") for tape (1961), and Three Piano Rags (1964).

  • Friday, May 6, 2005 - 8:00pm - Saturday, May 7, 2005 - 10:00pm   map

    Ne(x)tworks @ John Jay College

    Friday, May 6, 2005 - 8:00pm - Saturday, May 7, 2005 - 10:00pm   map

    Premiering a new score, Landscape Over Zero, by Joan La Barbara for the Nai-Ni Chen Dance Co.

  • Saturday, April 16, 2005 - 10:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    Elliott Sharp's Orchestra Carbon at the Stone

    Saturday, April 16, 2005 - 10:00pm - 11:00pm   map

    Performing Quarks Swim Free. Composed for the Venice Bienalle 2003, QSF transforms the ensemble into an organism that builds massive grooves and textures by recombining and chaining the musical molecules at its core.

  • Saturday, April 16, 2005 - 3:00pm - 9:00pm   map

    Dan Joseph - Periodicity Piece #6 at Issue Project Room

    Saturday, April 16, 2005 - 3:00pm - 9:00pm   map

    A new multi-channel sound installation by Mr. Joseph, with live musicians appearing "periodically" as part of the installation

     

    CJM - trombone, Loren Dempster - cello, Chris Woltmann - electric guitar